What Your Death Certificate Says About You May Be Wrong: A Narrative Review on CDC’s Efforts to Quantify Prescription Opioid Overdose Deaths
[…] See 21 U.S.C. §§ 842(a), 843(a). These offenses came with lesser penalties than Section 841, and this Court has held that they do not displace liability under Section 841 for physicians who dispense controlled substances. United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 137 (1975).page11image3310931152

5

and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of” the CSA, and the Attorney General was also authorized to “delegate any of his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), (b).

The DEA, acting on this delegation provision, promulgated 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04. That regulation says that either a “prescribing practitioner” or “the pharmacist who fills the prescription” “shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances” when the prescription was “issued not in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research” or “issued for a legitimate medical purpose.” Id. at § 1306.04(a).