Are you experiencing chronic pain? PBS News wants to hear from you
[…] This regulation states that while the responsibility for proper prescribing of controlled substances lies with the practitioner, a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription. Both practitioner and pharmacist are subject to penalties should prescriptions for controlled substances be issued or filled not in the usual course of professional practice or for illegitimate medical purposes.

Exact Language from 21 CFR § 1306.04(a)

“The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription. An order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of section 309 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 829) and the person knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances.”

This requirement is a cornerstone of DEA enforcement regarding pharmacist conduct and has significant regulatory and legal implications in pharmacy practice.