passionate pachyderms
[…] However, Pharmacists and pharmacies also get contradictory guidance from federal health agencies and even the DEA, which often disagrees with the plaintiffs’ theory that pharmacists should interfere with a doctor’s individualized medical judgment.(ibid 4)(5)
An undated image of Danny and Gretchen Elliott. Provided photo.
ANALYSIS
Therefore, Congress did not even leave it to DEA to perform one of its core CSA functions—the scheduling of controlled substances— without health care agency oversight and evaluation. See id. § 811(b) (“The Attorney General shall, before initiating proceedings . . . [to schedule or reschedule a drug] . . . request from the [HHS] Secretary a scientific and medical evaluation, . . . The recommendations of the Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding . . . as to such scientific and medical matters.”).
Jessica Fujimaki, 42, with her husband Tad.
Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King 1968
“Yes the hour is dark, evil comes forth in the guise of good. It is a time of double talk when men in high places have a high blood pressure of deceptive rhetoric and an anemia of concrete performance.”